X

Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

Compare for Good ('Compare for Good', 'us', and 'we') is committed to protecting the privacy of all personal information collected and in compliance with the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act (Cth) ('Privacy Act') as amended.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to personal information collected by Compare for Good that is exempted under the Privacy Act, for example employee records. If you provide us with personal information about another person, you should do so only if you have their authority or consent to provide us with their personal information.

Further you represent to us that you are authorised to do so and agree to inform that person who we are, that the information provided will be used and disclosed for the relevant purposes set out in this Policy and that they can access the information we hold about them.

This Privacy Policy sets out how Compare for Good handles personal information and explains:

  • what personal information we collect
  • how we collect personal information
  • what laws requires us to collect personal information
  • how do we hold your personal information
  • the purposes for which we collect personal information
  • how we store and protect your personal information
  • who we disclose it to
  • how you can access and or correct any personal information
  • how you can make a privacy related complaint.

2. What is personal information?

Personal information includes any information or an opinion about an identified individual or an individual who can be reasonably identified from their information whether the information or opinion is true or not and whether the information or opinion is recorded in material form or not and regardless of whether we have kept a record of it.

The information that we seek to collect about you ('clients') will depend on the products or services that we provide.

Special provisions apply to the collection of personal information which is sensitive information. Sensitive information is restricted by the Privacy Act and includes information about religion, racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, criminal record, and sexual orientation, health and biometric information.

Generally, we only collect this sort of information if it is necessary to provide you and/or your clients with a specific product or service and you have consented to that collection. For example, we may collect health information about you to process a claim under an insurance policy.

If you do not allow us to collect the information we require, we may not be able to deliver all of those products or services effectively.


3. What personal information do we collect?

We collect personal information in order to provide products and services including:

  • electricity and gas products
  • mobile phone products
  • Internet and home phone products
  • life insurance products
  • travel insurance products
  • home insurance products

We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information for the purpose of establishment, management and to provide switching services for others products and services.

It is generally not practical or possible to remain anonymous or use a pseudonym when dealing with Compare for Good. We need to use your personal information to provide the Compare for Good services we provide to you. Throughout the life of your product or service, we may collect and hold additional personal information about you. This could include transaction information or making a record of queries or complaints you make.

The information Compare for Good collects includes:

  • Name
  • Email address
  • Mailing address and other contact details
  • Date of birth
  • Gender
  • Information provided to verify your identity (e.g. passport, driver's licence)
  • Personal information about your immediate family and dependents.

4. How do we collect personal information?

Cookies

Cookies can be small text files placed on your computer when you first visit our websites. Most browsers recognize when a cookie is offered and permit you to refuse or accept it. The purpose of this information is to provide you with a more relevant and effective website experience. You may not be able to access some of our websites if you choose to disable the cookie acceptance on your browser particularly the secure parts of our website.

Links to third party websites

We may have links to external third party websites. External websites should contain their own privacy statements and we recommend that you review them when using these websites. These websites are not subject to our privacy policy and procedures.


5. Laws that require Us to collect and provide personal information

We are required and authorised to collect and disclose personal information by certain Laws including:

  • certain information in relation to your application if you have applied for insurance as required by the Insurance Contracts Act 1984 (Cth)
  • The Australian Securities and Investment Commission
  • Other financial services institutions to detect, investigate or prevent actual or potential fraud in connection with the products or services we provide.

6. How do we hold personal information

Compare for Good holds your personal information in electronic formats. We take security measures to protect your personal information we hold through electronic security (for example restriction of access, firewalls, passwords and digital certificates) security measures.

We take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information that we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up to date, by reviewing personal information provided as part of the application process against certified documentation to make sure it meets requirements before processing. Compare for Good advises that you keep your information up to date and we provide mechanisms for you to do so.

We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information that we hold from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure by using security procedures and available technology.

Personal information is stored on secure servers in our data centres. Data from onsite servers is backed up both to the data centre at least daily.


7. EU Data Protection

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) came into effect from 25 May 2018. It was established to protect the privacy and processing of personal information for European Union (EU) residents.

GDPR applies to our collection, use, disclosure and processing of your personal information if:

  • have an establishment in the EU (regardless of whether they process personal data in the EU), or
  • do not have an establishment in the EU, but offer goods and services or monitor the behaviour of individuals in the EU.

Whilst Compare for Good does not currently conduct business outside Australia GDPR may hold us accountable for how we process EU users` personal data. Personal information and the types that we collect have been explained in sections 2 and 3.

We use our personal information to fulfill our contractual obligations where GDPR may apply.

The GDPR has the concepts of a Data Controller and a Data Processor. In some circumstances Compare for Good may need to comply with requirements for a Data Controller and or a Data Processor.

Data Controllers must:

  • appoint data protection officers to monitor and advise on compliance with the GDPR and with internal privacy policies and procedures - Compare for Good has appointed its Head of Cyber Security as its' Data Protection Officer
  • undertake a compulsory data protection impact assessment prior to data processing, where a type of processing is likely to result in a high risk for the rights and freedoms of individuals - All new development items include a compulsory data protection impact assessment as part of the Business Requirements gathering process.
  • advise the relevant supervisory authority of a data breach within 72 hours of identifying the breach unless the breach is unlikely to impact the rights and freedoms of individuals.

Data Processors must:

  • only process data in accordance with our contractual agreement with our clients who are the data controller
  • ensure all employees, authorised to process personal information, complete mandatory privacy training, in addition to committing themselves to confidentiality prior to being exposed to any personal information
  • assist Data Controllers to satisfy their responsibilities in terms of security obligations.

8. Disclosure of information

We may outsource our services to other organisations.

Personal information may be collected by, transferred to or handled by:

  • Compare the Market (www.comparethemarket.com.au)
  • government bodies and law enforcement agencies including, the Australian Taxation Office, AUSTRAC, ASIC and Australian Prudential Regulation Authority
  • our legal and other professional advisers
  • where required or authorised by law
  • any third party required to provide services to Compare for Good.

If other organisations provide support services to Compare for Good, they are required to appropriately safeguard the privacy of the personal information provided to them.

Where personal information collected is no longer needed for any purpose that is permitted by the Privacy Act, Compare for Good will delete, securely destroy or permanently de-identify the personal information.


9. Direct marketing

We may use your personal information for the purpose of offering our products and services we believe may interest you. We may offer our products and services by various means including mail, telephone, email, SMS and other available electronic means, including social media. If you do not want to receive marketing material from us you can opt out by contacting us or:


10. Purpose of collection

Compare for Good will not collect personal information from you unless that information is reasonably necessary for or directly related to one or more of Compare for Good products and services.

Compare for Good will only collect your personal information from an individual or a third party where it is reasonably necessary to provide Compare for Good's products or services. Compare for Good collects personal information for the following purposes (primary purposes), including:

  • processing switching applications and other transactions for products and services offered by Compare for Good and our clients
  • providing information and communications, necessary for the operation of products and services offered by Compare for Good and our clients, or to comply with Corporations Act requirements
  • communicating with clients
  • conducting our internal business operations, including meeting any relevant regulatory or legal requirements.

If Compare for Good uses or discloses your personal information for a purpose (secondary purpose) other than a primary purpose, to the extent required by the Privacy Amendment Act, Compare for Good will ensure that:

  • you have consented to the use or disclosure of your personal information for the secondary purpose
  • you would reasonably expect Compare for Good to use or disclose your information for the secondary purpose and the secondary purpose is related to the primary purpose of collection, and in such a way that you would reasonably expect Compare for Good to use or disclose information in that way.

11. Accessing your personal information

You can request access to the personal information we hold about you. You can also ask for corrections to be made.

We do not charge a fee for correcting your personal information. A reasonable fee may be charged for processing your request for access to your personal information. The charge covers our costs for locating the information and supplying it to you.

There are some circumstances in which we are not required to give you access to personal information. If we refuse to give you access to or to correct your personal information, we will explain our reasons.


12. Complaints

If you wish to make a complaint about Compare for Good handling of your personal information, you can contact the Compare for Good Privacy Officer at:

Compare for Good Privacy Officer
17 James Avenue
Kingston Beach TAS 7050 Australia

We will aim to resolve your complaint as quickly as possible. We will let you know if we need any further information.

Whilst we strive to resolve complaints within five business days some complaints may take longer. If your complaint is taking longer, we will let you know and provide you with a date by which you can reasonably expect a response.

Escalation of your complaint

If you feel that your complaint has not been satisfactorily addressed in the first instance by our Privacy Officer, you may seek assistance from: Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Under the Privacy Act, you may complain to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner on how we handle your personal information and can be contacted at:

The Australian Information Commissioner
GPO Box 5218
Sydney NSW 2001
Phone: 1300 363 992
oaic.gov.au